People

Click the names to get further information about our co-workers. Please dial +49 (0)551 201 prior to the extensions given below. Additionally you may have a look at the information about the Group on Neurodegeneration .

Name

Stefan W. Hell Director -2500

Stefanie Kruse Assistant -2504

Sarah Leondarakis Assistant -2503

Stefan Hell Core Group

Name

Francisco Balzarotti Postdoc -2515
-2597

Hannah Barthel Doctoral Student -2545

Mark Bates Postdoc -2519
-2582
-2597

Carola Gregor Postdoc -2528
-2567
-2593

Klaus Gwosch Postdoc -2540
-2596
-2597

Dirk Kamin Postdoc, Microscope Facility -2538
-2574

Jan Keller-Findeisen Postdoc -2514

Felix Kleißler Doctoral Student -2511

Marcel Leutenegger Postdoc -2521
-2536

Jennifer-M. Masch Postdoc -2538
-2574

Joanna Oracz Postdoc -2596

Jasmin Pape Doctoral Student -2577

Steffen J. Sahl Staff Scientist -2535

Michael Weber Doctoral Student -2512

Volker Westphal Staff Scientist -2512
-2523
-2524

Stefan Jakobs Research Group

Name

Stefan Jakobs Group Leader -2531

Mariam Barbot Postdoc (part time) -2540

Christian Brüser Postdoc -2592
-2593

Peter Ilgen Postdoc -2567

Felix Lange Doctoral Student -2593

Mackenzie Lee Fulbright Stipend Holder -2593

Axel Roesch Doctoral Student -2540

Till Stephan Doctoral Student -2567
-2593

Stefan Stoldt Postdoc -2594

Project Group on Switchable Fluorescent Proteins (Stefan Jakobs & Stefan Hell)

Name

Florian Habenstein Doctoral Student -2575

Isabelle Jansen Doctoral Student -2567

Nickels Jensen Postdoc -2529
-2534

Timo Konen Doctoral student -2567

Sylvia Löbermann Technician -2533

Daniel Stumpf Doctoral Student -2517

Grazvydas Lukinavicius' Research Group

Name

Grazvydas Lukinavicius Group Leader -2575

Jonas Bucevicius Postdoc -2575

Organic Synthesis Project Group (Vladimir Belov & Stefan Hell)

Name

Vladimir Belov Staff Scientist -2530

Maksim Fomin Postdoc -2511

Taukeer Khan Postdoc -2510

Gyuzel Mitronova Postdoc (part time) -2510
-2590

Tatiana Sergeeva Postdoc (part time) -2510
-2590

Heydar Shojaei Postdoc -2516
-2530
-2590

Ievgen Shulov Postdoc -2510

Kakishi Uno Postdoc -2510

Technical Infrastructure Personnel

Name

Robert Braunschweig Electronics Engineer -2514

Tanja Gilat Technician -2589
-2595

Cornelia Heistermann Lab and Cleaning Assistant -2588

Jaydev Jethwa Electronics Engineer -2578
-2581

Rainer Pick Optical Engineer -2579

Adrian Przybylski Software Developer -2517

Marco Roose IT Officer -2550
-2585

Ellen Rothermel Technician -2595

Rita Schmitz-Salue Technician -2594

Christel Schröder Lab and Cleaning Assistant -2588

Optical Workshop (provides services for other departments as well)

Name

Matthias Kleinhans Optical Engineer -1351
-1572

Matthias Kulp Optical Engineer -1351