People

Click the names to get further information about our co-workers. Please dial +49 (0)551 201 prior to the extensions given below. Additionally you may have a look at the information about the Group on Neurodegeneration .

Name

Stefan W. Hell Director -2500

Stefanie Kruse Assistant -2504

Sarah Leondarakis Assistant -2503

Stefan Hell Core Group

Name

Philipp Alt Postdoc -2544

Francisco Balzarotti Postdoc -2515
-2597

Hannah Barthel Doctoral Student -2514
-2526

Mark Bates Postdoc -2519
-2582
-2597

Robert Braunschweig Doctoral Student -2513

Elisa D'Este Postdoc -2540
-2592

Carola Gregor Postdoc -2528
-2567
-2593

Klaus Gwosch Postdoc -2540
-2596
-2597

Dirk Kamin Postdoc, Microscope Facility -2538
-2574

Jan Keller-Findeisen Postdoc -2514

Felix Kleißler Doctoral Student -2511

Marcel Leutenegger Postdoc -2521
-2536

Grazvydas Lukinavicius Postdoc -2575

Jennifer-M. Masch Postdoc -2538
-2574

Joanna Oracz Doctoral Student -2596

Jasmin Pape Doctoral Student -2577

Steffen J. Sahl Postdoc -2535

Roman Schmidt Postdoc -2555
-2597

Haisen Ta Postdoc -2521
-2540

Michael Weber Doctoral Student -2512

Volker Westphal Staff Scientist -2512
-2523
-2524

Stefan Jakobs Research Group

Name

Stefan Jakobs Group Leader -2531

Christian Brüser Doctoral Student -2592
-2593

Florian Habenstein Doctoral Student -2575

Isabelle Jansen Doctoral Student -2567

Timo Konen Doctoral student -2567

Felix Lange -2593

Lee Mackenzie -2593

Rita Schmitz-Salue Technician -2594

Sebastian Schnorrenberg Postdoc -2575

Till Stephan Doctoral Student -2567
-2593

Stefan Stoldt Postdoc -2594

Project Group on Switchable Fluorescent Proteins (Stefan Jakobs & Stefan Hell)

Name

Nickels Jensen Postdoc -2529
-2534

Maria Kamper Postdoc -2574

Sylvia Löbermann Technician -2533

Organic Synthesis Project Group (Vladimir Belov & Stefan Hell)

Name

Vladimir Belov Staff Scientist -2530

Jonas Bucevicius Postdoc -2519

Alexey Butkevich Postdoc -2516
-2530

Gyuzel Mitronova Postdoc (part time) -2510
-2590

Lukas Patalag Postdoc -2510

Tatiana Sergeeva Postdoc (part time) -2510
-2590

Heydar Shojaei Postdoc -2516
-2530
-2590

Ievgen Shulov Postdoc -2510

Kakishi Uno Postdoc -2510

Technical Infrastructure Personnel

Name

Tanja Gilat Technician -2589
-2595

Cornelia Heistermann -2588

Jasmine Hubrich Technician -2592

Jaydev Jethwa Electronics Engineer -2578
-2581

Rainer Pick Optical Engineer -2579

Adrian Przybylski -2517

Marco Roose IT Officer -2550
-2585

Ellen Rothermel Technician -2595

Christel Schröder -2588

Björn Thiel Software Developer -2584

Optical Workshop (provides services for other departments as well)

Name

Matthias Kleinhans -1351
-1572